Past meeting programs

Here is a llisting of the last few years of Wisconsin Chapter NRHS meetings, in person and online. 

Many of our online meetings were recorded; links to the video of those are provided where available.

 

2022 

June 21: Online Slide Show
 Marshall W. Beecher - North Central Indiana Rails
 Mark Llanuza - Chicago & North Western's Elroy Subdivision
 Gordon E. Smith - My Hometown Railroad, The Central Vermont
 William M. Beecher Jr. - Mineral Range

June 3: 50 Years of Railroad Photography, by Mike Yuhas
 Part 0 - Preliminary announcements
 Part 1 - Long Island, Philadelphia, etc., including LIRR, PC, D&H, Conrail, CSX
 Part 2 - Sand Patch, Chicagoland, Santa Fe, Wisconsin, The West, The Mississippi

May 6: Two programs presented by Andrew S. Nelson
 Part 0 - Announcements
 Part 1 - My Green Bay & Western
 Part 2 - Up North in Wisconsin with the Nelson Brothers

April 19: Online Slide Show
 Dave Nelson - TBA
 Gilbert Sebenste - Those Were the Nights
 Jerry Krug - Special Schemes and Trains

April 1: The Godfather's 1957 Travels, with John Dziobko and Ray Peacock
 Part 0 - Announcements and railroad news
 Part 1 - John's trip: NJ, Roanoke, Cincinnati, Chicago, Omaha, Salt Lake, San Francisco etc.
 Part 2 - John's trip: Oakland, Portland, St. Paul, Proctor & Duluth, Chicago, etc.

March 23: Hello FOXY! With Stefan Loeb and Brian Buchanan
 Part 1 - Stefan Loeb
 Part 2 - Brian Buchanan and Q&A

March 4: Last Ride on the Milwaukee Road Pacific Extension with Alan Freed
 The recording of this program is available to Wisconsin Chapter members in good standing. Members may request access with a message to president [at-sign] nrhswis [period] org.

February 11: Online Slide Show
 Jerry Pyfer - Illinois Central Gulf Freeport District
 Jeff Wojciechowski  - "Working" Out West
 Erik Lindgren  - Winter on the Front Range
 Dan Grudzielanek - SD40-2 Tribute
 Erik Shicotte - Concrete Cowboy: October on the High Plains

February 4: 20 Years Ago with Tom Hoffmann
 Annual business meeting
 Tom Hoffmann's presentation

January 7: Bob Baker’s Milwaukee Road
 Part 1
 Part 2

 

2021

December 21: Online Slide Show
 Mark Lynn - Santa Fe, 1968-2001
 Brian Hechel - 20 Years of Digital Photography
 Matt Brozowski - A Week on the Rio Grande
 Bon French - A Day at Rochelle with Dick Neumiller
 Mike Yuhas - 1991

December 3: David P. Morgan’s Milwaukee, by Kevin P. Keefe
 Part 1
 Part 2

November 5: Where Nature Smiles 300 Miles, by Bryan Howell
 Part 1
 Part 2

October 19: Online Slide Show
 Alan Baker - Amtrak's Acela in Connecticut
 Rich Peters - Twenty Years of Railfanning
 Jim Rindt - Chicago & North Western Lakeshore Division: Interesting Angles and Oddities
 Mike Slater - Milwaukee Road Aerial Photographs

October 1: Railroad Mayhem Night, presentations by Chris Barney and Dave Nelson
 Part 1 - Chris Barney 
 Part 2 - Dave Nelson

September 10: Members Favorite Slide Night

June 15: Online Slide Show
 Ron Burkhard - A Few from My Past - Slides 1959-2018
 Edward M. Koehler - A Visit to the Durango and Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad
 Mike Sosalla - Passenger Memories, Part 1
 Rob Pfeiffer - Butler and Beyond: Recollections of C&NW's Last Decade
 Mike Del Vecchio - Norfolk Southern 1700 - Authentic Heritage

June 4: Communications and Signals Then and Now, by Brian Sykes
 Part 1
 Part 2

May 8: Photography of “Godfather” John Dziobko, presented by Eric Rasmussen and Ray Peacock (joint meeting with North Western Illinois Chapter)
 Part 1
 Part 2

April 20: Online Slide Show
 Keith Schmidt - Steamed Rice, Diamond Facets, and 261 Special
 Marshall W. Beecher - Calumet Rails
 Steve Glischinski - Midwest Railroads in the 1970s
 Tom Danneman - Off the Beaten Path: BNSF's Casper and Cody Subdivisions
 Gary Pancavage - Amtrak - From the Inside Out, A New Look on the Reading & Northern, and Delmarva Central - Service with Pride!

April 2: Taking Trips the Second Time, by Bob Gallegos

March 5: Rail Lines of Otto Mears, by Edward M. Koehler
 Part 1 (introduction)
 Part 2
 Part 3

February 16: Online Slide Show
 Steve Miazga - Duplainville Diamond Cutover
 Dan Munson - Blades along the route of the Southwest Chief 
 Dean Sauvola - Wisconsin Central's White Pine line
 Jerry Pyfer - Wisconsin short lines - beyond the Cheddar Curtain
 Mike Yuhas - More adventures in aerial railroad photography

February 5: Soo Line Photos by Bill Raia and Soo Line 1003, presented by Mike Raia
 Part 1 - Bill Raia's Soo Line photos
 Part 2 - Mike Raia's 1003 photos

January 8: Wisconsin Branchlines, presented by Arlyn Colby
 Part 1
 Part 2

 

2020

December 15: Online Slide Show 
 Scott Lothes
 Matt Krause
 Norm Carlson
 Apurva Bahadur
 Jim Sponholz

December 4: Montreal to the Maritimes, presented by R. L. Eastwood Jr.
 Part 1 - intro
 Part 2
 Part 3 - Q&A and closing remarks

November 6: CSX Honor Locomotives and Other Cool CSX Things, by Eric T. Hendrickson
 Part 1
 Part 2

October 20: Online Slide Show

 Steven Chen - Railroad Photography in Atlanta
 Don Marson - 45 Years of Winter Photography
 Andy Wehrle - 2020: Lemonade
 Erik Lindgren - Exploring Colorado Rail Photography in the Fall
 Bill Christopher - Just Too Cool: The Green Bay & Western, Then and Now 

October 2: Wisconsin Great Northern, presented by Greg Vreeland and Robert Tabern
 Part 1 - History
 Part 2 - Passenger service
 Part 3 - Mark Twain Zephyr trainset
 Part 4 - Q&A

September 11: Members Favorite Slide Night

June 5: A Night at the Museum, with representatives from National Railroad Museum, East Troy Railroad Museum, and Mid-Continent Railroad Museum

May 1: Short presentations by,
 Keith Schmidt - What If in 2020
 Jerry Krug - Iowa Interstate
 Dan Grudzielanek - Chicago
 Bob Gallegos - Following CP 470 & 471
 Mike Yuhas - BNSF in California and Arizona in January 2020 (etc.)

March 6: Milwaukee Road - East from Aberdeen, by Fred Hyde

February 7: Canst Thou Send Lightning, by James Wades

January 3:  Railfanning in 1969 with Tom Hoffmann

 

 

2019

December 6: Green Bay & Western and Tour of the Twin Ports by Jerry Krug

November 1: The Hop at One Year, with Terry Mulcahy, Alisha Adaway, and Alderman Bob Bauman

October 4: After Promontory, presented by Scott Lothes

September 6: Members Favorite Slide Night

June 7: Soo Line, South Shore and More, by Lou Gerard

May 4: Chapter Banquet: keynote presenter Chairman of Metra

April 5: Wallace W. Abbey Photography, presented by Kevin P. Keefe

March 1: Fond du Lac - Not Gone but Not Forgotten, presented by Brian Siegl

February 1: Dave Nelson presents WC and WSOR 1980 to 2008

January 4: Coal is Still King, by Keith Schmidt

 

 

2018

December 7: Mesabi Range, Great Northern, Milwaukee Road and More in Rare Photos, presented by Jim Rindt

November 2: East Troy Past and Present, with Evan Richards

October 5: 20 Years Ago - 1998, recalled by Tom Hoffmann

September 7: Members Favorite Slide Night

June 1: Mike Patrick presents Kenosha from the 1960 to the early 1990s

May 5: Chapter Banquet: keynote presenter Dave Leider discussing Chicago Stockyards

April 6: Reading in the 1960s and More, by Rob McGonigal

March 2: Gary Rumler’s Northwestern

February 2: Midwest Railroads in 1989 and 2001, with Al Baker

February 5: Santa Fe with Jerry Krug

 

 

2017

December 1: Where the Heck Am I, asked (and answered) by Dave Nelson

November 3: Today’s Aerial Railroad Photography, presented by Mike Yuhas

October 6: 20 Years Ago - 1997, recalled by Tom Hoffmann

September 8: Members Favorite Slide Night

June 2: UP Historian and Photographer Bill Kratville, presented by Cate Kratville-Wrinn

May 6: Chapter Banquet: keynote presenters Peter Wolff and John Woodcock of TTX

April 7: Railfan events of 2015 and 65th Anniversary of the Wisconsin Chapter, presented by Keith Schmidt

March 3: Northwest Ohio Railroads in the 1970s and 1980s photographed by John Uckley, presented by Brian Schmidt

February 3: Soo Line in the 1970s & 80s, presented by Jerry Krug

January 6: Burlington Northern in Illinois, presented by Dave Nelson

 

 

2016

December 2: Railroad Trivia Night, with Jim Wrinn

November 4: Union Pacific Overland Route, presented by Dan Grudzielanek

October 7: The Roy Campbell Collection, presented by Tom Burg

September 9: Members Favorite Slide Night

June 3: An Hour of Slides Taken by Cyril “Cy” Mennen, presented by Matt Planning

May 7: Chapter Banquet, keynote presenter Rick Grossman of Wells Fargo

April 1: Soo Line in Transition, presented by Bob Baker

March 4: Montana in the Digital Age, presented by Tom Danneman

February 5: Bucyrus-Erie Factory and its Railroad, presented by Dave Nelson

January 8: 20 Years Ago, presented by Tom Hoffmann